2018 AMVCA Full List of Winners - Priority10News | Exclusive East Africa News,Entertainment And Technology
  • Breaking News

    2018 AMVCA Full List of Winners

    2018 AMVCA Full List of Winners

    The 6th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) happened over the weekend. The event took place at the Convention Centre of the Eko Hotel and Suites in Nigeria.
    Furthermore, South African media personality, Minnie Dlamini-Jones and Nigerian on-air-personality, IK Osakioduwa hosted the event. Also, all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv screened the event live.
    Out of the few nominations for Ghana were two wins. Lydia Forson won Best Supporting Actress for her performance in the Nigerian romcom-ISOKEN. Also,  Adjetey Anang won Best Actor in Drama for his performance in Keteke.

    Check out the full list of winners of the AMVCA 2018

    Best Sound Editor
    Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
    Best Picture Editor
    18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER
    Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
    Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
    Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER
    Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
    The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER
    Best Short Film/Online Video
    Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER
    Best Documentary
    The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
    Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
    Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER
    Best Art Director
    Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER
    Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
    Tatu – Evelle WINNER
    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili
    Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER
    Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa
    Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER
    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba
    Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER
    Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo
    Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER
    Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
    This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
    Best Movie East Africa
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
    Best Movie West Africa
    Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER
    Best Movie Southern Africa
    The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER
    Trail Blazer Award
    Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
    Industry Merit Award
    Tunde Kelani WINNER
    Best Writer Movie/TV Series
    Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
    Best Supporting Actress
    Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER
    Best Supporting Actor
    Falz – New Money WINNER
    Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
    Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER
    Best Actor in a comedy
    Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER
    Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
    Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER
    Best Actor in a Drama Series
    Adjetey Anang – Keteke WINNER
    Best Director
    Jade Osiberu – Isoken WINNER
    Best Overall Movie
    18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

    No comments

    Post Bottom Ad

    Powered by Blogger.